Privacy & Cookies Policy

Get a Quote

Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENTS/FAIR PROCESSING NOTICES
FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

BRIDGE-IPRO LIMITED (trading as ipro/ipro Insure) is primarily an online trading company
complying with UK legislation.

Insurance products we offer are only available to businesses operating in the United Kingdom.

BRIDGE-IPRO LIMITED Company number 10056483-registered office Cobac House, 14-16
Charlotte Street, Manchester M1 4FL.

BRIDGE-IPRO LIMITED is an Appointed Representative of BRIDGE INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED
(of the same address) who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
for insurance mediation/distribution and credit broking purposes.

This notice applies to our collection and use of personal data i.e. any information relating to
an identified or identifiable natural person.

For further details regarding the nature of personal data, please visit the Information
Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk/

Please make any person providing personal data aware of this notice.

Changes to our fair processing notice

Any changes we make to our fair processing notice will be posted on this page and, where
appropriate notified to you be e-mail. Please check back frequently for any updates or
changes.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING

We set out here our lawful basis of processing.
If you fill in a Request for Quote (RFQ) on our site certain personal information will be
provided by you. The purpose of our site is provision of insurance terms from an insurer.
Where applicable your data will also be provided to a premium finance provider so as to
enable premium payment in connection with insurance we arrange for you.

Our lawful basis of processing data is that of effecting a contract.

Personal data is also used for our legal obligation in complying with the following
Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Act 2010
Counter Terrorism Act 2008
Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001
and any amending or subsequent legislation.

In addition we enable you to return to the site at any time to retrieve quotations and in the
case of insurance policies arranged to download your policies and associated
documentation. In order to provide this service, and keep it secure, we ask you to register
with us. We store your personal information, along with information about any quotations
provided to you on a secure platform.

We also analyse activity of visitors to this site and as part of this we use cookies and other
tracking technologies. Refer to our COOKIES section below.

We ask you for information to assess your insurance needs. This information is then used to
provide a quotation, Without this information it is difficult or impossible to provide an
accurate quotation. Our lawful basis of use of personal data is contractual performance and
should any personal data be provided in respect of health or regarding convictions and/or
offences the lawful basis is that of substantial public interest.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the use of data described above we will use information to
 Establish and maintain communications with you
 Process transactions
 Facilitate premium payment
 Handle any claims that may arise
 Where necessary to comply with legal, security, processing and regulatory
requirements
 Protecting against fraud, suspicious and illegal activities
To help prevent financial crime, your details may be submitted by insurers to fraud
prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched,
including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and the Motor Insurers AntiFraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR).
 Keep you updated as regards insurances arranged and inform you about products
and services we believe will be of interest to you

WHO DO WE SHARE DATA WITH?

Data is shared in connection with arranging insurance, facilitating premium payment and
handling any claims that may arise.
Data may be shared with the following
 Insurers. Reinsurers, intermediaries or other insurance brokers
 Premium finance providers
 Professional advisers and auditors
 Outsourced service providers
 Our regulators

Third parties to whom we disclose any personal data are required by law and contractual
undertakings to keep personal data confidential and secure and use and disclose such data
only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances
and in compliance with applicable legislation.
We do not sell or trade your information with anyone else and we never will.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Data Protection legislation applies to any information relating to an identified or identifiable
natural living person and includes the following examples
 Name
 Date of birth
 IP address
 Your contact details including postal address, e-mail address and telephone number
 Bank account or credit/debit card details
 Details of the commission or alleged commission of an offence
 Medical and health data
 Any data mentioned above relating to a family member or employee or any natural
person included within rating or coverage regarding an insurance policy
Information relating to a Limited Company/plc business or information about insurance
arrangements (such as sum insured) is not classed as personally identifiable information but
please refer to our statement later in this notice regarding confidentiality.

SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of the
information under our control. We strive to protect your personal information; however any
information you transmit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received the information we
take the protection of this very seriously.

COOKIES

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which websites place on your computer when you visit a specific
website. Cookies are used on websites to help visitors navigate around them effectively. They
are also used to perform certain vital functions within a website. You can disable cookies
through your internet browser -however this may impact on how websites work.
Cookies also provide information to website owners to analyse visitor behaviour patterns, for
example, how many visitors view a particular page.
More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

Our use of Cookies

We use analytic cookies to help us monitor website traffic and trends.
All information about how you use this website is in anonymous form and will not identify any
individual.
The cookies also assist with downloading certain documents.
On login, wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. Its
use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/
After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when
you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your
individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin
interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
Cookies are set to expire two weeks after being set.
If you choose not to accept cookies from this website you can change the settings in your
internet browser. Further information on this can be found below.
How to manage Cookies
Your internet browser allows you to manage cookies. You will be able to remove and disable
any cookies through the settings in your internet browser. For more information about how to
manage cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/
Important note – this information applies only to this website and not to other websites to
which this site links.

YOUR RIGHTS

Opting in and out of receiving emails from us
At the point of submitting your personal details, we collect your email address to enable us to
automatically send you a copy of any successful quotation. Additionally this enables us to
contact you if any further information or clarification is required.
You may wish to unsubscribe from marketing communications (using the unsubscribe button
within our email). Whilst you can opt out of marketing emails you cannot unsubscribe from
those that relate to operation of your policy.
The right of correction
You have the right to request rectification of any personal data that may be obsolete,
incomplete or incorrect. Please refer to our comment below regarding deletion of data.
Making a subject access request
A natural person is entitled to request from us the details of personal data we hold about
them. Requests must be reasonable and we are obliged to provide information within one
calendar month free of charge. We reserve the right to use reasonable means to verify the
identity of any person making such a request.
We will deal with any reasonable access request within the legally permitted timeframe.
There is no fee payable in connection with a reasonable request made.
To make a request please e-mail datasecurity@bridgeinsurance.co.uk
Data portability
Should you decide to effect cover elsewhere (where Bridge iPro Ltd has arranged insurance
for you) we will, on request, provide data in a machine readable format.
Right to deletion
As we are bound by legal and contractual requirements we are not permitted to delete any
personal data we possess and this also applies to insurers who have
(a) offered terms
(b) where insurance has been arranged.

DATA RETENTION

Our retention of data is in accordance with our legal and contractual requirements.

DATA, WHICH IS NOT PERSONAL DATA

Notwithstanding that Data Protection legislation deals with personal data we treat all
information provided to us as confidential. We will, where necessary disclose your
information to our regulators, professional advisers and other parties such as premium
finance providers but we will not sell your information or contact details to any other party

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

Should you have any concerns as to our use of personal data we would like to hear from you
and respond as soon as possible.
Please contact us on datasecurity@bridgeinsurance.co.uk
If we are unable to respond satisfactorily you have the right to complain to the data
protection regulator being the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
You may wish to contact their helpline on 0303 1231113 or visit their website at
www.ico.org.uk

LINKS ON OUR SITE

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a
link to any of these websites please note you have left our site and these websites should
contain their own Fair Processing Notice/Privacy Statement. We do not accept any
responsibility for the content of third party websites.

WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS IS SOLD/MERGED ?

We will transfer your data (including personal data) to a third party:
 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose
data to the prospective buyer or merger company as applicable (at all times in
accordance with data protection legislation)
 If Bridge iPro Ltd or Bridge Insurance Brokers Ltd or their assets are acquired by a third
party, in which case data held about applicable clients will be one of the assets
transferred to the purchaser.
In each case the lawful basis on which we process your data in these circumstances is our
legitimate interest to ensure our business can be successfully continued by a purchaser.
If you object to such use of your data the relevant buyer or merger company may not be
able to provide services to you.

Quote in
90 seconds

Cover in
5 minutes

Interest-free
instalments

From £5.13
Per Month

Latest News

What level of professional indemnity insurance do I need?

What level of professional indemnity insurance do I need?

Professional indemnity insurance can protect your business against a financial claim made against you by a client who believes they have suffered a loss due to poor service or bad advice. It can even cover the cost of your legal defense when you are accused of a...

read more
What does professional indemnity insurance cover?

What does professional indemnity insurance cover?

Professional indemnity insurance (PI), or professional liability insurance as it sometimes referred to, can cover you against a client making a financial claim against your work. PI can pay your legal costs and any compensation payments that may be due if a client...

read more
Why is professional indemnity insurance important?

Why is professional indemnity insurance important?

Professional indemnity insurance can protect your business, and when your business is not only your baby but your livelihood, it makes sense to do just that. Professional Indemnity Insurance (PI) – or Professional Liability insurance as it is sometimes known can cover...

read more